Free delivery on orders $40 and over
mac & strac logo in black typewriter style text with a transparent background

Terms & Conditions

WEBSITE TERMS OF USE

This website (Site) is operated by Mac & Strac Ltd. (NZBN: 94-29049342383) (we, our or us). It is available at: macandstrac.co.nz and may be available through other addresses or channels.

How you consent to these terms of use

If you access and/or use our Site, you are taken to have agreed to these terms of use (Terms). Please read these Terms carefully – if you don’t agree to them, then you must cease using our Site immediately.

When we make changes to these terms of use

We may, at any time and at our discretion, vary these Terms by publishing the varied terms on our Site. We recommend you check our Site regularly to ensure you are aware of our current terms. Materials and information on this Site (Content) are subject to change without notice. We do not undertake to keep our Site up-to-date and we are not liable if any Content is inaccurate or out-of-date.

Privacy

We respect your privacy and understand protecting your personal information is important. Our Privacy Policy (available below) sets out how we will collect and handle your personal information.

Your licence to use our Site

We grant you a non-exclusive, royalty-free, revocable, worldwide, non-transferable licence to use our Site in accordance with these Terms. All other uses are prohibited without our prior written consent.

Conduct we don’t accept

When you use our Site, we expect you to abide by a certain standard of behaviour. You must not do or attempt to do anything that is unlawful, which is prohibited by any laws applicable to our Site, which we would consider inappropriate or which might bring us or our Site into disrepute. This includes:

(a)                 anything that would constitute a breach of an individual’s privacy (including uploading private or personal information without an individual’s consent) or any other legal rights;

(b)                 using our Site to defame, harass, threaten, menace or offend any person;

(c)                  interfering with any user of our Site;

(d)                 tampering with or modifying our Site, knowingly transmitting viruses or other disabling features, or damaging or interfering with our Site, including (without limitation) using trojan horses, viruses or piracy or programming routines that may damage or interfere with our Site;

(e)                 using our Site to send unsolicited electronic messages; or

(f)                   facilitating or assisting a third party to do any of the above acts.

Competitors are excluded from using our Site

You are prohibited from using our Site, including our Content, in any way that competes with our business. 

Information

Please note that our Content is factual information only, is not comprehensive and is for general information purposes only. Our Content is not advice. You cannot rely on it as such. We use reasonable attempts to ensure the accuracy and completeness of our Content, we provide our Content in good faith, make no representation or warranty in relation to it, and are not liable for any loss arising from reliance on our Content.

Intellectual Property rights

Unless otherwise indicated, we own or licence all rights, title and interest (including intellectual property rights) in our Site, all of our Content and any copyright, registered or unregistered designs, patents or trade mark rights and domain names (Our Intellectual Property). Your use of our Site and your use of and access to any Content does not grant or transfer to you any rights, title or interest in relation to Our Intellectual Property. You must not:

(a)                 copy or use, in whole or in part, any of Our Intellectual Property;

(b)                 reproduce, retransmit, distribute, display, disseminate, sell, publish, broadcast or circulate any of Our Intellectual Property to any third party; or

(c)                  breach any intellectual property rights connected with Our Intellectual Property, including (without limitation) altering or modifying any of Our Intellectual Property, causing any of Our Intellectual Property to be framed or embedded in another website or platform, or creating derivative works from Our Intellectual Property.

Content you upload

We encourage you to interact with our Site! You may be permitted to post, upload, publish, submit or transmit relevant information and content (User Content) on our Site. If you make any User Content available on or through our Site, you grant to us a worldwide, irrevocable, perpetual, non-exclusive, transferable, royalty-free licence to use the User Content, with the right to use, view, copy, adapt, modify, distribute, license, transfer, communicate, publicly display, publicly perform, transmit, stream, broadcast, access, or otherwise exploit such User Content on, through or by means of our Site.

You agree that you are solely responsible for all User Content that you make available on or through our Site. You represent and warrant that:

(a)                 you are either the sole and exclusive owner of all User Content or you have all rights, licences, consents and releases that are necessary to grant to us the rights in such User Content (as contemplated by these Terms); and

(b)                 neither the User Content nor the posting, uploading, publication, submission or transmission of the User Content or our use of the User Content on, through or by means of our Site will infringe, misappropriate or violate a third party’s intellectual property rights, or rights of publicity or privacy, or result in the violation of any applicable law or regulation.

We do not endorse or approve, and are not responsible for, any User Content. We may, at any time (at our sole discretion), remove any User Content.

Third party sites

Our Site may contain links to websites operated by third parties. Unless we tell you otherwise, we do not control, endorse or approve, and are not responsible for, the content on those websites. We recommend that you make your own investigations with respect to the suitability of those websites. 

What happens if we discontinue our Site

We may, at any time and without notice to you, discontinue our Site, in whole or in part. We may also exclude any person from using our Site, at any time and at our sole discretion. We are not responsible for any Liability you may suffer arising from or in connection with any such discontinuance or exclusion.

Warranties and disclaimers

To the maximum extent permitted by law, we make no representations or warranties about our Site or our Content, including (without limitation) that:

(a)                 they are complete, accurate, reliable, up-to-date and suitable for any particular purpose;

(b)                 access will be uninterrupted, error-free or free from viruses; or

(c)                  our Site will be secure.

You read, use and act on our Site and our Content at your own risk.

Our liability is limited

To the maximum extent permitted by law, we are not responsible for any loss, damage or expense, howsoever arising, whether direct or indirect and/or whether present, unascertained, future or contingent (Liability) suffered by you or any third party, arising from or in connection with your use of Our Intellectual Property and/or any inaccessibility of, interruption to or outage of our Site and/or any loss or corruption of data and/or the fact that our Content is incorrect, incomplete or out-of-date.

Transportation and Delivery

We make every effort in packaging our products to protect them during transit, but we don’t guarantee that  some cookies may be broken due to damage in transit. We reserve the right refer any issues to our courier service in order to resolve any problems that occurred during transit. We take pride in our product and will make every effort to ensure our product arrives safely to you, and to resolve any issues if they arise.

Indemnity

To the maximum extent permitted by law, you must indemnify us, and hold us harmless, against any Liability suffered or incurred by us arising from or in connection with your use of our Site or any breach of these Terms or any applicable laws by you. This indemnity is a continuing obligation, independent from the other obligations under these Terms, and continues after these Terms end. It is not necessary for us to suffer or incur any Liability before enforcing a right of indemnity under these Terms.       

Terminating these terms

These Terms are effective until terminated by us, which we may do at any time and without notice to you. In the event of termination, all restrictions imposed on you by these Terms and limitations of liability set out in these Terms will survive.

Dealing with a problem

If you would like to give us feedback, please contact us – we appreciate your input. In the event of any dispute arising from, or in connection with, these Terms (Dispute), the party claiming there is a Dispute must give written notice to the other party setting out the details of the Dispute and proposing a resolution. Within 7 days after receiving the notice, the parties must, by someone with authority to reach a resolution, meet at least once to attempt to resolve the Dispute or agree on the method of resolving the Dispute by other means, in good faith. All aspects of every such conference, except the fact of the occurrence of the conference, will be privileged. If the parties do not resolve the Dispute, or (if the Dispute is not resolved) agree on an alternate method to resolve the Dispute, within 21 days after receipt of the notice, the Dispute may be referred by either party (by notice in writing to the other party) to litigation. Nothing in this clause will operate to prevent a party from seeking urgent injunctive or equitable relief from a court of appropriate jurisdiction.

If a part of these Terms isn’t right

If a provision of these Terms is held to be void, invalid, illegal or unenforceable, that provision must be read down as narrowly as necessary to allow it to be valid or enforceable. If it is not possible to read down a provision (in whole or in part), that provision (or that part of that provision) is severed from these Terms without affecting the validity or enforceability of the remainder of that provision or the other provisions in these Terms.

If you are in New Zealand and a consumer of products or services, you may have certain rights and/or remedies under the New Zealand Consumer Guarantees Act 1993. When a guarantee under the Consumer Guarantees Act 1993 is breached, you may be entitled to a range of remedies. For the avoidance of doubt, nothing in these Terms is intended to exclude, restrict or modify a consumer’s rights under the New Zealand Consumer Guarantees Act 1993.

Your use of our Site and these Terms are governed by the laws of New Zealand. You irrevocably and unconditionally submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts operating in New Zealand.

Our Site may be accessed throughout New Zealand and overseas. We make no representation that our Site complies with the laws (including intellectual property laws) of any country outside New Zealand. If you access our Site from outside New Zealand, you do so at your own risk and are responsible for complying with the laws of the jurisdiction where you access our Site.

For any questions and notices, please contact us at:

Mac & Strac Ltd.

Email: contact@macandstrac.co.nz

Phone Number: 0226153727

Privacy Policy

Privacy policy

Mac & Strac Ltd. NZBN 94-29049342383 (we, us or our) respects your right to privacy and understand that protecting your personal information is important. We comply with the New Zealand Privacy Act 2020 (Privacy Act) when handling personal information. This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, hold, use, disclose and protect your personal information.

The information we collect

Personal information means information about an identifiable individual (a natural person). The types of personal information we may collect about you include:

  • your name;
  • your contact details, including email address, mailing address, street address and/or telephone number;
  • your credit card or payment details (through our third party payment processor);
  • your preferences and/or opinions;
  • information you provide to us through customer surveys;
  • details of products and services we have provided to you and/or that you have enquired about, and our response to you;
  • your browser session and geo-location data, device and network information, statistics on page views and sessions, acquisition sources, search queries and/or browsing behaviour;
  • information about your access and use of our Services, including through the use of Internet cookies, your communications with our online Services, the type of browser you are using, the type of operating system you are using and the domain name of your Internet service provider;
  • additional personal information that you provide to us, directly or indirectly, through your use of our Services, associated applications, associated social media platforms and/or accounts from which you permit us to collect information; and
  • any other personal information requested by us and/or provided by you or a third party.

How we collect personal information

We collect personal information in a variety of ways, including:

  • Directly: We collect personal information which you directly provide to us, including but not limited to when you register for an account or when you request our assistance via email.
  • Indirectly: We may collect personal information which you indirectly provide to us while interacting with us, such as when you use our website, in emails, over the telephone and in your online enquiries.

Collection and use of personal information

We may collect, hold, use and disclose personal information for the following purposes:

  • to enable you to access and use our Services;
  • to provide our Services to you, including to dispatch and deliver our products to you;
  • to enable you to access and use our associated applications;
  • to contact and communicate with you about our Services;
  • for internal record keeping, administrative, invoicing and billing purposes;
  • for analytics, market research and business development, including to operate and improve our Services, associated applications;
  • for advertising and marketing, including to send you promotional information about our products and services and information that we consider may be of interest to you;
  • to comply with our legal obligations and resolve any disputes that we may have;
  • if otherwise required or authorised by law.

Disclosure of personal information to third parties

We may disclose personal information to:

  • third party service providers for the purpose of enabling them to provide their services, to us, including (without limitation) IT service providers, data storage, web-hosting and server providers, debt collectors, couriers, maintenance or problem-solving providers, marketing or advertising providers, professional advisors and payment systems operators;
  • our employees, contractors and/or related entities;
  • anyone to whom our business or assets (or any part of them) are, or may (in good faith) be, transferred;
  • courts, tribunals and regulatory authorities, in the event you fail to pay for goods or services we have provided to you;
  • courts, tribunals, regulatory authorities and law enforcement officers, as required or authorised by law, in connection with any actual or prospective legal proceedings, or in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights; and
  • any other third parties as required or authorised by law.

Overseas disclosure

 For the purposes above, we may transfer your personal information to parties located outside New Zealand which may not have an equivalent level of data protection laws as those in New Zealand. Before disclosing any personal information to an overseas recipient, we will comply with Information Privacy Principle 12 and only disclose the information if you have authorised the disclosure after we expressly informed you that the overseas recipient may not be required to protect the personal information in a way that, overall, provides comparable safeguards to those in the Privacy Act, or we believe the overseas recipient is subject to the Privacy Act, or we believe that the overseas recipient is subject to privacy laws that, overall, provide comparable safeguards to those in the Privacy Act, or we believe that the overseas recipient is a participant in a prescribed binding scheme, or we believe that the overseas recipient is subject to privacy laws in a prescribed country or we otherwise believe that the overseas recipient is required to protect your personal information in a way that, overall, provides comparable safeguards to those in the Privacy Act (for example pursuant to a data transfer agreement entered into between us and the overseas recipient).

Your rights and controlling your personal information

Your choice: Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. If you provide personal information to us, you understand we will collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. You do not have to provide personal information to us, however, if you do not, it may affect our ability to provide our Services to you and your use of our Services.

Information from third parties: If we receive personal information about you from a third party, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy. If you are a third party providing personal information about somebody else, you represent and warrant that you have such person’s consent to provide the personal information to us.

Restrict and unsubscribe: To object to processing for direct marketing/unsubscribe from our email database or opt-out of communications (including marketing communications), please contact us using the details below or opt-out using the opt-out facilities provided in the communication.

Access and Correction: Subject to certain grounds for refusal set out in the Privacy Act, you may request access to, and correction of, the personal information that we hold about you. Please contact us using the details below. We will deal with your request in accordance with the Privacy Act.

Retention: We will not keep your personal information for longer than is required for the purposes for which your personal information may lawfully be used.

Complaints: If you wish to make a complaint, please contact us using the details below and provide us with full details of the complaint. We will promptly investigate your complaint and respond to you, in writing, setting out the outcome of our investigation and the steps we will take in response to your complaint.

Storage and security

We are committed to ensuring that the personal information we collect is secure. We have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures, to safeguard and secure personal information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

While we are committed to security, we cannot guarantee the security of any information that is transmitted to or by us over the Internet. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk.

Cookies

We may use cookies on our online Services from time to time. Cookies are text files placed in your computer’s browser to store your preferences. Cookies, by themselves, do not tell us your email address or other personally identifiable information. However, they do recognise you when you return to our online Services and allow third parties, such as Google and Facebook, to cause our advertisements to appear on your social media and online media feeds as part of our retargeting campaigns. If and when you choose to provide our online Services with personal information, this information may be linked to the data stored in the cookie.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our online Services.

Links to other websites

Our Services may contain links to other websites. We do not have any control over those websites and we are not responsible for the protection and privacy of any personal information which you provide whilst visiting those websites. Those websites are not governed by this Privacy Policy.

Amendments

We may, at any time and at our discretion, vary this Privacy Policy by publishing the amended Privacy Policy on our website. We recommend you check our website regularly to ensure you are aware of our current Privacy Policy.

For any questions or notices, please contact our Privacy Officer at:

Mac & Strac Ltd. NZBN: 94-29049342383

Email: contact@macandstrac.co.nz

Phone Number: 0226153727

mac & strac logo in white typewriter style text with a transparent background
join our newsletter

Sign up to receive updates on promotions, early access to new products, and more.

Subscription Form
shop
about us

© 2024 mac and strac. All Rights Reserved.